HS code 2601 12 10: Iron ore pellets

HS code 2601 12 10 covers iron ore pellets in chapter 26 (ores, slag and ash). Total import duty is about 21.24% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 21.24%
Basic customs duty2.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2601 12 10
DescriptionIron ore pellets
Chapter26: Ores, slag and ash
Heading2601
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)2.5%
Basic customs duty charged2.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 21.24% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹21,240 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free. Export of Iron ore pellets manufactured by Kudremukh Iron Ore Company Limited (KIOCL) to be exported by KIOCL Limited, Bangalore or any entity authorised by KIOCL Limited, Bangalore.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 1,890,090 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 434.4% on 2024-25) under tariff item 26011210, “Agglomerated iron ore pellets”.
  • India exported 4,204,234 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 38.5% on 2024-25) under tariff item 26011210, “Agglomerated iron ore pellets”.

Questions about HS code 2601 12 10

What is the import duty on HS code 2601 12 10 in India?

About 21.24% of the import value: basic customs duty 2.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of iron ore pellets free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2601 12 10 is Free.

Can iron ore pellets be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2601 12 10 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2601

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.