HS code 2602 00 70: Manganese ore sinters, agglomerated

HS code 2602 00 70 covers manganese ore sinters, agglomerated in chapter 26 (ores, slag and ash). Total import duty is about 21.24% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 21.24%
Basic customs duty2.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policySTE
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2602 00 70
DescriptionManganese ore sinters, agglomerated
Chapter26: Ores, slag and ash
Heading2602
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)2.5%
Basic customs duty charged2.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 21.24% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policySTE

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹21,240 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: STE. Export is allowed through

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 630,992 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 16.8% on 2024-25) under tariff item 26020070, “Manganese 0re sinters, aggl0meraid”.

Questions about HS code 2602 00 70

What is the import duty on HS code 2602 00 70 in India?

About 21.24% of the import value: basic customs duty 2.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of manganese ore sinters, agglomerated free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2602 00 70 is Free.

Can manganese ore sinters, agglomerated be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2602 00 70 is STE.

Other lines under heading 2602

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.