HS code 2603 00 00: COPPER ORES AND CONCERTRATES

HS code 2603 00 00 covers cOPPER ORES AND CONCERTRATES in chapter 26 (ores, slag and ash). Total import duty is about 21.24% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 21.24%
Basic customs duty2.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2603 00 00
DescriptionCOPPER ORES AND CONCERTRATES
Chapter26: Ores, slag and ash
Heading2603
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)2.5%
Basic customs duty charged2.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 21.24% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹21,240 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 1,571,890 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 33.7% on 2024-25) under tariff item 26030000, “Copper ores and concentrates”.
  • India exported 12,710 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 22.6% on 2024-25) under tariff item 26030000, “Copper ores and concentrates”.

Questions about HS code 2603 00 00

What is the import duty on HS code 2603 00 00 in India?

About 21.24% of the import value: basic customs duty 2.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of copper ores and concertrates free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2603 00 00 is Free.

Can copper ores and concertrates be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2603 00 00 is Free.

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.