HS code 2606 00 90: Other aluminium ores and concentrates

HS code 2606 00 90 covers other aluminium ores and concentrates in chapter 26 (ores, slag and ash). Total import duty is about 21.24% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 21.24%
Basic customs duty2.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2606 00 90
DescriptionOther aluminium ores and concentrates
Chapter26: Ores, slag and ash
Heading2606
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)2.5%
Basic customs duty charged2.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 21.24% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹21,240 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 414 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 6.4% on 2024-25) under tariff item 26060090, “Other aluminium ores and concentrates”.
  • India exported 121,717 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 2.1% on 2024-25) under tariff item 26060090, “Other aluminium ores and concentrates”.

Questions about HS code 2606 00 90

What is the import duty on HS code 2606 00 90 in India?

About 21.24% of the import value: basic customs duty 2.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of other aluminium ores and concentrates free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2606 00 90 is Free.

Can other aluminium ores and concentrates be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2606 00 90 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2606

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.