HS code 2610 00 30: Chrome ore lumps below 40% Cr O

HS code 2610 00 30 covers chrome ore lumps below 40% Cr O in chapter 26 (ores, slag and ash). Total import duty is about 21.24% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 21.24%
Basic customs duty2.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyRestricted
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2610 00 30
DescriptionChrome ore lumps below 40% Cr O
Chapter26: Ores, slag and ash
Heading2610
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)2.5%
Basic customs duty charged2.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 21.24% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyRestricted

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹21,240 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Restricted.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 26,571 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 207.6% on 2024-25) under tariff item 26100030, “Chrome ore lumps below 40% cr2o3”.

Questions about HS code 2610 00 30

What is the import duty on HS code 2610 00 30 in India?

About 21.24% of the import value: basic customs duty 2.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of chrome ore lumps below 40% cr o free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2610 00 30 is Free.

Can chrome ore lumps below 40% cr o be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2610 00 30 is Restricted.

Other lines under heading 2610

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.