HS code 2702 10 00: Lignite, whether or not pulverised, but not agglomerated

HS code 2702 10 00 covers lignite, whether or not pulverised, but not agglomerated in chapter 27 (mineral fuels, mineral oils and waxes). Total import duty is about 21.24% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 21.24%
Basic customs duty2.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2702 10 00
DescriptionLignite, whether or not pulverised, but not agglomerated
Chapter27: Mineral fuels, mineral oils and waxes
Heading2702
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)2.5%
Basic customs duty charged2.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 21.24% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹21,240 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).
  • Basic customs duty 2.5% is the tariff rate set by the Finance Act 2026 (Budget 2026), from 1 May 2026.

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 2,412 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 37.4% on 2024-25) under tariff item 27021000, “Lignite w/n pulvrsd but not aglomrtd”.
  • India exported 91 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 6.1% on 2024-25) under tariff item 27021000, “Lignite w/n pulvrsd but not aglomrtd”.

Questions about HS code 2702 10 00

What is the import duty on HS code 2702 10 00 in India?

About 21.24% of the import value: basic customs duty 2.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of lignite, whether or not pulverised, but not agglomerated free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2702 10 00 is Free.

Can lignite, whether or not pulverised, but not agglomerated be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2702 10 00 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2702

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.