HS code 2710 12 49: M15 fuel conforming to standard IS 17076

HS code 2710 12 49 covers m15 fuel conforming to standard IS 17076 in chapter 27 (mineral fuels, mineral oils and waxes). Total import duty is about 21.24% of the import value; DGFT import policy: STE.

Total import dutyabout 21.24%
Basic customs duty2.5%
IGST18%
Import policySTE
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2710 12 49
DescriptionM15 fuel conforming to standard IS 17076
Chapter27: Mineral fuels, mineral oils and waxes
Heading2710: Light oils and preparations
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)2.5%
Basic customs duty charged2.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 21.24% of the import value
DGFT import policySTE
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹21,240 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: STE.
  • Export: Free. Subject to Policy Condition 1 of the Chapter

Questions about HS code 2710 12 49

What is the import duty on HS code 2710 12 49 in India?

About 21.24% of the import value: basic customs duty 2.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of m15 fuel conforming to standard is 17076 free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2710 12 49 is STE, so check the conditions before you import.

Can m15 fuel conforming to standard is 17076 be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2710 12 49 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2710

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.