HS code 2711 13 00: Butanes

HS code 2711 13 00 covers butanes in chapter 27 (mineral fuels, mineral oils and waxes). Total import duty is about 37.47% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 37.47%
Basic customs duty15%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2711 13 00
DescriptionButanes
Chapter27: Mineral fuels, mineral oils and waxes
Heading2711
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)15%
Basic customs duty charged15%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 37.47% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹37,470 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 11,380,300 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 0.7% on 2024-25) under tariff item 27111300, “Liquified butanes”.
  • India exported 34 tonnes in 2025-26 under tariff item 27111300, “Liquified butanes”.

Questions about HS code 2711 13 00

What is the import duty on HS code 2711 13 00 in India?

About 37.47% of the import value: basic customs duty 15%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of butanes free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2711 13 00 is Free.

Can butanes be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2711 13 00 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2711

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.