HS code 2827 51 20: Bromides of potassium

HS code 2827 51 20 covers bromides of potassium in chapter 28 (inorganic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2827 51 20
DescriptionBromides of potassium
Chapter28: Inorganic chemicals
Heading2827: Bromides and bromide oxides
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India exported 383 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 9.5% on 2024-25) under tariff item 28275120, “Potassium bromide”.

Questions about HS code 2827 51 20

What is the import duty on HS code 2827 51 20 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of bromides of potassium free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2827 51 20 is Free.

Can bromides of potassium be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2827 51 20 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2827

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.