HS code 2832 10 10: Sodium bisulphite

HS code 2832 10 10 covers sodium bisulphite in chapter 28 (inorganic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2832 10 10
DescriptionSodium bisulphite
Chapter28: Inorganic chemicals
Heading2832: Sodium sulphites
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 2,382 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 171.1% on 2024-25) under tariff item 28321010, “Sodium bi-sulphite”.
  • India exported 1,811 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 71.7% on 2024-25) under tariff item 28321010, “Sodium bi-sulphite”.

Chemicals under HS code 2832 10 10

Questions about HS code 2832 10 10

What is the import duty on HS code 2832 10 10 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of sodium bisulphite free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2832 10 10 is Free.

Can sodium bisulphite be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2832 10 10 is Free.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 2832 10 10?

Sodium Bisulfite.

Other lines under heading 2832

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.