HS code 2836 30 00: Sodium hydrogencarbonate (sodium bicarbonate)

HS code 2836 30 00 covers sodium hydrogencarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) in chapter 28 (inorganic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2836 30 00
DescriptionSodium hydrogencarbonate (sodium bicarbonate)
Chapter28: Inorganic chemicals
Heading2836
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 69 (Nil BCD): The goods specified in List 1 appended to TABLE I used in the processing of sea-food : Provided that nothing contained in this S.No. shall have effect after the Conditions apply.

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 43,347 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 2.2% on 2024-25) under tariff item 28363000, “Sodium hydrogen carbonate (sodium bicarbonate)”.
  • India exported 46,820 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 51.3% on 2024-25) under tariff item 28363000, “Sodium hydrogen carbonate (sodium bicarbonate)”.

Chemicals under HS code 2836 30 00

Questions about HS code 2836 30 00

What is the import duty on HS code 2836 30 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of sodium hydrogencarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2836 30 00 is Free.

Can sodium hydrogencarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2836 30 00 is Free.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 2836 30 00?

Sodium Bicarbonate.

Other lines under heading 2836

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.