HS code 2844 41 00: Tritium and its compounds; alloys, dispersions mixtures containing tritium or its compounds

HS code 2844 41 00 covers tritium and its compounds; alloys, dispersions mixtures containing tritium or its compounds in chapter 28 (inorganic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Restricted.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyRestricted
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2844 41 00
DescriptionTritium and its compounds; alloys, dispersions mixtures containing tritium or its compounds
Chapter28: Inorganic chemicals
Heading2844: Radioactive elements and isotopes and compounds other than those of sub-heading 2844 10, 2844 20 or 2844 30 alloys, dispersions (including cermets) ceramic products and mixtures containing these elements, isotopes or compounds radioactive residues
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyRestricted
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Restricted.
  • Export: Free.

Questions about HS code 2844 41 00

What is the import duty on HS code 2844 41 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of tritium and its compounds; alloys, dispersions mixtures containing tritium or its compounds free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2844 41 00 is Restricted, so check the conditions before you import.

Can tritium and its compounds; alloys, dispersions mixtures containing tritium or its compounds be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2844 41 00 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2844

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.