HS code 2847 00 00: HYDROGEN PEROXIDE, WHETHER OR NOT SOLIDIFIED WITH UREA

HS code 2847 00 00 covers hYDROGEN PEROXIDE, WHETHER OR NOT SOLIDIFIED WITH UREA in chapter 28 (inorganic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2847 00 00
DescriptionHYDROGEN PEROXIDE, WHETHER OR NOT SOLIDIFIED WITH UREA
Chapter28: Inorganic chemicals
Heading2847
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 48,332 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 25.2% on 2024-25) under tariff item 28470000, “Hydrogen peroxide w/n solidified with urea”.
  • India exported 58,509 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 84.1% on 2024-25) under tariff item 28470000, “Hydrogen peroxide w/n solidified with urea”.

Chemicals under HS code 2847 00 00

Questions about HS code 2847 00 00

What is the import duty on HS code 2847 00 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of hydrogen peroxide, whether or not solidified with urea free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2847 00 00 is Free.

Can hydrogen peroxide, whether or not solidified with urea be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2847 00 00 is Free.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 2847 00 00?

Hydrogen Peroxide.

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.