HS code 2903 42 00: Difluoromethane (HFC-32)

HS code 2903 42 00 covers difluoromethane (HFC-32) in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Restricted.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyRestricted
Anti-dumping1 measure

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2903 42 00
DescriptionDifluoromethane (HFC-32)
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2903: Unsaturated chlorinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyRestricted

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Restricted.

Anti-dumping duties

  • Difluoromethane (HFC-32, R-32): anti-dumping duty on imports from China PR (notification 75/2021 (amended 23/2025)-Customs (ADD), until 20 Dec 2026).

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 1,719 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 71% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29034200, “Difluoromethane (hfc-32)”.
  • India exported 15,314 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 204.9% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29034200, “Difluoromethane (hfc-32)”.

Chemicals under HS code 2903 42 00

Questions about HS code 2903 42 00

What is the import duty on HS code 2903 42 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of difluoromethane (hfc-32) free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2903 42 00 is Restricted, so check the conditions before you import.

Is there anti-dumping duty on HS code 2903 42 00?

Yes, on Difluoromethane (HFC-32, R-32) from China PR.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 2903 42 00?

Difluoromethane.

Other lines under heading 2903

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.