HS code 2905 13 00: Butan-1-ol (n-butyl alcohol)

HS code 2905 13 00 covers butan-1-ol (n-butyl alcohol) in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumping1 measure

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2905 13 00
DescriptionButan-1-ol (n-butyl alcohol)
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2905: Saturated monohydric alcohols
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

Anti-dumping duties

  • Normal butanol (n-butyl alcohol): anti-dumping duty on imports from Malaysia, South Africa, United States (notification 15/2026 (sunset review of 21/2021)-Customs (ADD), until Jul 2031).

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 58,680 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 15.7% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29051300, “Saturated butan-1-ol(n-butyl alcohol)”.
  • India exported 1,499 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 65.3% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29051300, “Saturated butan-1-ol(n-butyl alcohol)”.

Chemicals under HS code 2905 13 00

Questions about HS code 2905 13 00

What is the import duty on HS code 2905 13 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of butan-1-ol (n-butyl alcohol) free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2905 13 00 is Free.

Can butan-1-ol (n-butyl alcohol) be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2905 13 00 is Free.

Is there anti-dumping duty on HS code 2905 13 00?

Yes, on Normal butanol (n-butyl alcohol) from Malaysia, South Africa, United States.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 2905 13 00?

1-Butanol.

Other lines under heading 2905

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.