HS code 2907 19 40: Para tertiary butyl phenol

HS code 2907 19 40 covers para tertiary butyl phenol in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumping1 measure

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2907 19 40
DescriptionPara tertiary butyl phenol
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2907: Monophenols
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

Anti-dumping duties

  • Para-tertiary butyl phenol (PTBP): anti-dumping duty on imports from Korea RP, Singapore, United States (notification 04/2024-Customs (ADD), until Mar 2029).

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 7,412 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 18.4% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29071940, “Para tartiary butyl phenol”.
  • India exported 4,430 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 8.4% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29071940, “Para tartiary butyl phenol”.

Chemicals under HS code 2907 19 40

Questions about HS code 2907 19 40

What is the import duty on HS code 2907 19 40 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of para tertiary butyl phenol free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2907 19 40 is Free.

Can para tertiary butyl phenol be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2907 19 40 is Free.

Is there anti-dumping duty on HS code 2907 19 40?

Yes, on Para-tertiary butyl phenol (PTBP) from Korea RP, Singapore, United States.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 2907 19 40?

4-tert-Butylphenol.

Other lines under heading 2907

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.