HS code 2908 91 00: Dinoseb (ISO) and its salts

HS code 2908 91 00 covers dinoseb (ISO) and its salts in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2908 91 00
DescriptionDinoseb (ISO) and its salts
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2908: Other
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India exported 20 tonnes in 2025-26 under tariff item 29089100, “Dinoseb (iso) and its salts”.

Questions about HS code 2908 91 00

What is the import duty on HS code 2908 91 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of dinoseb (iso) and its salts free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2908 91 00 is Free.

Can dinoseb (iso) and its salts be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2908 91 00 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2908

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.