HS code 2909 30 19: Anisole and their derivatives: other

HS code 2909 30 19 covers anisole and their derivatives: other in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2909 30 19
DescriptionAnisole and their derivatives: other
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2909: Aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulphonated nitrated or nitrosated derivatives
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 1,493 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 87% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29093019, “Other anisole and thr drvtvs”.
  • India exported 1,139 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 41.9% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29093019, “Other anisole and thr drvtvs”.

Questions about HS code 2909 30 19

What is the import duty on HS code 2909 30 19 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of anisole and their derivatives: other free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2909 30 19 is Free.

Can anisole and their derivatives: other be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2909 30 19 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2909

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.