HS code 2910 10 00: Oxirane (ethylene oxide)

HS code 2910 10 00 covers oxirane (ethylene oxide) in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2910 10 00
DescriptionOxirane (ethylene oxide)
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2910
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 50 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 35.2% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29101000, “Oxirane (ethylene oxide)”.
  • India exported 1,516 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 21.5% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29101000, “Oxirane (ethylene oxide)”.

Chemicals under HS code 2910 10 00

Questions about HS code 2910 10 00

What is the import duty on HS code 2910 10 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of oxirane (ethylene oxide) free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2910 10 00 is Free.

Can oxirane (ethylene oxide) be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2910 10 00 is Free.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 2910 10 00?

Ethylene Oxide.

Other lines under heading 2910

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.