HS code 2914 29 22: Synthetic

HS code 2914 29 22 covers synthetic in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2914 29 22
DescriptionSynthetic
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2914: Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic ketones without other oxygen function
UnitKg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 114 (5% BCD): Goods specified in List 7 appended to TABLE I used for the manufacture of enzyme linked immunosorbent assay kits (ELISA Kits): Provided that nothing contained i Conditions apply.
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 143 (Nil BCD): The goods specified in List 11 appended to TABLE I, when imported by bona fide exporters, Conditions apply.
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 408 (Nil BCD): The following goods, namely: - (i) Nylon gut (ii) PU or nylon grip sheets for hockey sticks (iii) Butyl bladders for inflatable balls (iv) Willow clefts, willow Conditions apply.
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 425 (Nil BCD): The following goods: - (i) Sports goods, sports equipments, sports requisites, including synthetic playing surfaces, fitness equipments, sports medicine, sports Conditions apply.

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 269 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 72.3% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29142922, “Synthetic”.
  • India exported 1,769 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 11.7% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29142922, “Synthetic”.

Questions about HS code 2914 29 22

What is the import duty on HS code 2914 29 22 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of synthetic free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2914 29 22 is Free.

Can synthetic be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2914 29 22 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2914

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.