HS code 2915 31 00: Ethyl acetate

HS code 2915 31 00 covers ethyl acetate in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2915 31 00
DescriptionEthyl acetate
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2915: Esters of acetic acid
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 106 (Nil BCD): The following goods, namely: - (i) Goods specified in List 5 appended to TABLE I, for the manufacture of telecommunication grade optical fibres or optical fibre Conditions apply.

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 1,187 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 227.8% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29153100, “Ethyl acetate”.
  • India exported 103,053 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 1.8% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29153100, “Ethyl acetate”.

Chemicals under HS code 2915 31 00

Questions about HS code 2915 31 00

What is the import duty on HS code 2915 31 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of ethyl acetate free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2915 31 00 is Free.

Can ethyl acetate be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2915 31 00 is Free.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 2915 31 00?

Ethyl Acetate.

Other lines under heading 2915

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.