HS code 2916 20 90: Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other

HS code 2916 20 90 covers cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2916 20 90
DescriptionCyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2916: Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 2,821 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 12.1% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29162090, “Others-of-cyclanic,cyclenic/cyclotrpnc monocrboxylc acids,their anhydrds,halides peroxidesperoxyacids and their derivatatives”.
  • India exported 542 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 71.8% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29162090, “Others-of-cyclanic,cyclenic/cyclotrpnc monocrboxylc acids,their anhydrds,halides peroxidesperoxyacids and their derivatatives”.

Questions about HS code 2916 20 90

What is the import duty on HS code 2916 20 90 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Can cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2916 20 90 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2916

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.