HS code 2922 29 33: Para acetyl aminophenol (paracetamol)

HS code 2922 29 33 covers para acetyl aminophenol (paracetamol) in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2922 29 33
DescriptionPara acetyl aminophenol (paracetamol)
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2922: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

Chemicals under HS code 2922 29 33

Questions about HS code 2922 29 33

What is the import duty on HS code 2922 29 33 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 2922 29 33?

Acetaminophen.

Other lines under heading 2922

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.