HS code 2924 29 70: Pretilachlor (ISO)

HS code 2924 29 70 covers pretilachlor (ISO) in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumping1 measure

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2924 29 70
DescriptionPretilachlor (ISO)
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2924: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives salts thereof
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

Anti-dumping duties

  • Pretilachlor and its intermediate PEDA: anti-dumping duty on imports from China PR (notification 17/2025-Customs (ADD), until Jun 2030).

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 51 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 290.4% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29242970, “Pretilachlor,anilophos,benalaxyl,benalaxyl m,broflanilide,butachlor,carpropamid,cyclaniliprole,diflubenzuron etc.”.
  • India exported 3,522 tonnes in 2025-26 under tariff item 29242970, “Pretilachlor,anilophos,benalaxyl,benalaxyl m,broflanilide,butachlor,carpropamid,cyclaniliprole,diflubenzuron etc.”.

Chemicals under HS code 2924 29 70

Questions about HS code 2924 29 70

What is the import duty on HS code 2924 29 70 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of pretilachlor (iso) free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2924 29 70 is Free.

Can pretilachlor (iso) be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2924 29 70 is Free.

Is there anti-dumping duty on HS code 2924 29 70?

Yes, on Pretilachlor and its intermediate PEDA from China PR.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 2924 29 70?

Pretilachlor.

Other lines under heading 2924

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.