HS code 2931 10 10: Tetramethyl lead

HS code 2931 10 10 covers tetramethyl lead in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Restricted.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyRestricted
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2931 10 10
DescriptionTetramethyl lead
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2931: Tetramethyl lead and tetraethyl lead
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyRestricted
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Restricted.
  • Export: Free.

Questions about HS code 2931 10 10

What is the import duty on HS code 2931 10 10 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of tetramethyl lead free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2931 10 10 is Restricted, so check the conditions before you import.

Can tetramethyl lead be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2931 10 10 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2931

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.