HS code 2933 41 00: Levorphanol (INN) and its salts

HS code 2933 41 00 covers levorphanol (INN) and its salts in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2933 41 00
DescriptionLevorphanol (INN) and its salts
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2933: Compounds containing in the structure a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

Questions about HS code 2933 41 00

What is the import duty on HS code 2933 41 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Other lines under heading 2933

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.