HS code 2941 90 60: Norfloxacin and its salts

HS code 2941 90 60 covers norfloxacin and its salts in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2941 90 60
DescriptionNorfloxacin and its salts
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2941: Other
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 457 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 27% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29419060, “Norfloxacin and its salts”.
  • India exported 61 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 30.8% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29419060, “Norfloxacin and its salts”.

Chemicals under HS code 2941 90 60

Questions about HS code 2941 90 60

What is the import duty on HS code 2941 90 60 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of norfloxacin and its salts free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2941 90 60 is Free.

Can norfloxacin and its salts be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2941 90 60 is Free.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 2941 90 60?

Norfloxacin.

Other lines under heading 2941

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.