HS code 3203 00 20: Food colours other than synthetic

HS code 3203 00 20 covers food colours other than synthetic in chapter 32 (tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3203 00 20
DescriptionFood colours other than synthetic
Chapter32: Tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks
Heading3203: Colouring matter of vegetable or animal origin (including dyeing extracts but excluding animal black), whether or not chemically defined preparations as specified in Note 3 to this Chapter based on colouring matter of vegetable or animal origin
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 77 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 28.4% on 2024-25) under tariff item 32030020, “Food colours other than synthetic”.
  • India exported 936 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 21.7% on 2024-25) under tariff item 32030020, “Food colours other than synthetic”.

Questions about HS code 3203 00 20

What is the import duty on HS code 3203 00 20 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of food colours other than synthetic free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3203 00 20 is Free.

Can food colours other than synthetic be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3203 00 20 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3203

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.