HS code 3204 11 53: Disperse blue 5 (celliton fast blue FFB)

HS code 3204 11 53 covers disperse blue 5 (celliton fast blue FFB) in chapter 32 (tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3204 11 53
DescriptionDisperse blue 5 (celliton fast blue FFB)
Chapter32: Tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks
Heading3204: Synthetic organic colouring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in Note 3 to this Chapter
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

Questions about HS code 3204 11 53

What is the import duty on HS code 3204 11 53 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of disperse blue 5 (celliton fast blue ffb) free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3204 11 53 is Free.

Can disperse blue 5 (celliton fast blue ffb) be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3204 11 53 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3204

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.