HS code 3303 00 60: Spirituous toilet preparations not elsewhere specified or included

HS code 3303 00 60 covers spirituous toilet preparations not elsewhere specified or included in chapter 33 (essential oils, perfumery and cosmetics). Total import duty is about 43.96% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 43.96%
Basic customs duty20%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3303 00 60
DescriptionSpirituous toilet preparations not elsewhere specified or included
Chapter33: Essential oils, perfumery and cosmetics
Heading3303
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)20%
Basic customs duty charged20%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 43.96% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹43,960 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 27 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 56.7% on 2024-25) under tariff item 33030060, “Spirituous toilet preparations n e s”.
  • India exported 397 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 39.5% on 2024-25) under tariff item 33030060, “Spirituous toilet preparations n e s”.

Questions about HS code 3303 00 60

What is the import duty on HS code 3303 00 60 in India?

About 43.96% of the import value: basic customs duty 20%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of spirituous toilet preparations not elsewhere specified or included free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3303 00 60 is Free.

Can spirituous toilet preparations not elsewhere specified or included be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3303 00 60 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3303

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.