HS code 3805 10 10: Wood turpentine oil and spirit of turpentine

HS code 3805 10 10 covers wood turpentine oil and spirit of turpentine in chapter 38 (miscellaneous chemical products). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyRestricted
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3805 10 10
DescriptionWood turpentine oil and spirit of turpentine
Chapter38: Miscellaneous chemical products
Heading3805
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyRestricted

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Restricted. Exports permitted under Restricted Export Authorization, subject to the following documentation: Applications for Restricted Export

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 38 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 83.3% on 2024-25) under tariff item 38051010, “Wood turpentine oil and spirit of turpentine”.

Questions about HS code 3805 10 10

What is the import duty on HS code 3805 10 10 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of wood turpentine oil and spirit of turpentine free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3805 10 10 is Free.

Can wood turpentine oil and spirit of turpentine be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3805 10 10 is Restricted.

Other lines under heading 3805

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.