HS code 3806 20 00: Salts of rosin, of resin acids or of derivatives of rosin or resin acids, other than salts of rosin adducts

HS code 3806 20 00 covers salts of rosin, of resin acids or of derivatives of rosin or resin acids, other than salts of rosin adducts in chapter 38 (miscellaneous chemical products). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3806 20 00
DescriptionSalts of rosin, of resin acids or of derivatives of rosin or resin acids, other than salts of rosin adducts
Chapter38: Miscellaneous chemical products
Heading3806
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 697 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 36.8% on 2024-25) under tariff item 38062000, “Salts of rosin or of resin acids or of drvtvs of rosin/resn acids ,excl slts of rosn adducts”.
  • India exported 108 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 51.9% on 2024-25) under tariff item 38062000, “Salts of rosin or of resin acids or of drvtvs of rosin/resn acids ,excl slts of rosn adducts”.

Questions about HS code 3806 20 00

What is the import duty on HS code 3806 20 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of salts of rosin, of resin acids or of derivatives of rosin or resin acids, other than salts of rosin adducts free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3806 20 00 is Free.

Can salts of rosin, of resin acids or of derivatives of rosin or resin acids, other than salts of rosin adducts be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3806 20 00 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3806

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.