HS code 3901 10 10: Linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) in which ethylene monomer unit contributes content

HS code 3901 10 10 covers linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) in which ethylene monomer unit contributes content in chapter 39 (plastics and articles thereof). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3901 10 10
DescriptionLinear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) in which ethylene monomer unit contributes content
Chapter39: Plastics and articles thereof
Heading3901
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 106 (Nil BCD): The following goods, namely: - (i) Goods specified in List 5 appended to TABLE I, for the manufacture of telecommunication grade optical fibres or optical fibre Conditions apply.
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 140 (Nil BCD): Tags, labels, stickers, belts, buttons, hangers or printed bags (whether made of polythene, polypropylene, PVC, high molecular or high-density polyethylene), im Conditions apply.
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 144 (Nil BCD): The following goods, for the manufacture of orthopedic implants falling under sub-heading 9021 10, or other artificial parts of the body falling under sub-headi Conditions apply.
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 10 (Nil BCD): Ballistic grade aramid fabric, aramid thread, aramid yarns, ballistic grade ceramic plate, high performance polyethylene plate, special grade polyurethane paste Conditions apply.

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 208,835 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 0.3% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39011010, “Linear l0w density p0lyethylene (lldpe)”.
  • India exported 62,819 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 3.4% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39011010, “Linear l0w density p0lyethylene (lldpe)”.

Chemicals under HS code 3901 10 10

Questions about HS code 3901 10 10

What is the import duty on HS code 3901 10 10 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of linear low density polyethylene (lldpe) in which ethylene monomer unit contributes content free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3901 10 10 is Free.

Can linear low density polyethylene (lldpe) in which ethylene monomer unit contributes content be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3901 10 10 is Free.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 3901 10 10?

Polyethylene.

Other lines under heading 3901

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.