HS code 3902 10 00: Polypropylene

HS code 3902 10 00 covers polypropylene in chapter 39 (plastics and articles thereof). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3902 10 00
DescriptionPolypropylene
Chapter39: Plastics and articles thereof
Heading3902
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 69 (Nil BCD): The goods specified in List 1 appended to TABLE I used in the processing of sea-food : Provided that nothing contained in this S.No. shall have effect after the Conditions apply.
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 106 (Nil BCD): The following goods, namely: - (i) Goods specified in List 5 appended to TABLE I, for the manufacture of telecommunication grade optical fibres or optical fibre Conditions apply.
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 140 (Nil BCD): Tags, labels, stickers, belts, buttons, hangers or printed bags (whether made of polythene, polypropylene, PVC, high molecular or high-density polyethylene), im Conditions apply.
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 146 (Nil BCD): Capacitor grades polypropylene granules or resins for the manufacture of capacitor grade plastic film: Provided that nothing contained in this S.No. shall have Conditions apply.
  • Lower duty possible under notification 45/2025, S. No. 375 (Nil BCD): Stainless steel tube and wire, cobalt chromium tube, Hayness alloy-25 and polypropylene mesh required for manufacture of Coronary stents / coronary stent system Conditions apply.

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 1,421,070 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 32.1% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39021000, “Polypropylene”.
  • India exported 244,049 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 33.6% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39021000, “Polypropylene”.

Chemicals under HS code 3902 10 00

Questions about HS code 3902 10 00

What is the import duty on HS code 3902 10 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of polypropylene free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3902 10 00 is Free.

Can polypropylene be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3902 10 00 is Free.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 3902 10 00?

Polypropylene.

Other lines under heading 3902

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.