HS code 3904 30 10: Poly (vinyl derivatives)

HS code 3904 30 10 covers poly (vinyl derivatives) in chapter 39 (plastics and articles thereof). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3904 30 10
DescriptionPoly (vinyl derivatives)
Chapter39: Plastics and articles thereof
Heading3904: Other poly (vinyl chloride) mixed with other substances
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).
  • Basic customs duty 7.5% is the tariff rate set by the Finance Act 2026 (Budget 2026), from 1 May 2026.

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 1,981 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 50.5% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39043010, “Poly vinyl derivatives”.
  • India exported 115 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 43.3% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39043010, “Poly vinyl derivatives”.

Questions about HS code 3904 30 10

What is the import duty on HS code 3904 30 10 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of poly (vinyl derivatives) free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3904 30 10 is Free.

Can poly (vinyl derivatives) be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3904 30 10 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3904

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.