HS code 3905 30 00: Poly (vinyl alcohol), whether or not containing unhydrolysed acetate groups

HS code 3905 30 00 covers poly (vinyl alcohol), whether or not containing unhydrolysed acetate groups in chapter 39 (plastics and articles thereof). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3905 30 00
DescriptionPoly (vinyl alcohol), whether or not containing unhydrolysed acetate groups
Chapter39: Plastics and articles thereof
Heading3905
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 45,374 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 3.3% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39053000, “Pv alchl w/n cntng unhydrolyed actate grps”.
  • India exported 1,680 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 19% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39053000, “Pv alchl w/n cntng unhydrolyed actate grps”.

Chemicals under HS code 3905 30 00

Questions about HS code 3905 30 00

What is the import duty on HS code 3905 30 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of poly (vinyl alcohol), whether or not containing unhydrolysed acetate groups free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3905 30 00 is Free.

Can poly (vinyl alcohol), whether or not containing unhydrolysed acetate groups be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3905 30 00 is Free.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 3905 30 00?

Polyvinyl alcohol.

Other lines under heading 3905

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.