HS code 3910 00 20: Silicone oil

HS code 3910 00 20 covers silicone oil in chapter 39 (plastics and articles thereof). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3910 00 20
DescriptionSilicone oil
Chapter39: Plastics and articles thereof
Heading3910
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 12,314 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 16.8% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39100020, “Silicone oil”.
  • India exported 3,956 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 19.4% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39100020, “Silicone oil”.

Questions about HS code 3910 00 20

What is the import duty on HS code 3910 00 20 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of silicone oil free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3910 00 20 is Free.

Can silicone oil be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3910 00 20 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3910

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.