HS code 3915 90 10: Of polypropylene

HS code 3915 90 10 covers of polypropylene in chapter 39 (plastics and articles thereof). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Restricted.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyRestricted
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3915 90 10
DescriptionOf polypropylene
Chapter39: Plastics and articles thereof
Heading3915
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyRestricted
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Restricted.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 65 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 150.3% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39159010, “Waste parings and scrap of polypropylene”.
  • India exported 414 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 87.1% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39159010, “Waste parings and scrap of polypropylene”.

Questions about HS code 3915 90 10

What is the import duty on HS code 3915 90 10 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of of polypropylene free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3915 90 10 is Restricted, so check the conditions before you import.

Can of polypropylene be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3915 90 10 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3915

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.