HS code 3925 30 00: Shutters, blinds (including venetian blinds) and similar articles and parts thereof

HS code 3925 30 00 covers shutters, blinds (including venetian blinds) and similar articles and parts thereof in chapter 39 (plastics and articles thereof). Total import duty is about 37.47% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 37.47%
Basic customs duty15%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3925 30 00
DescriptionShutters, blinds (including venetian blinds) and similar articles and parts thereof
Chapter39: Plastics and articles thereof
Heading3925
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)15%
Basic customs duty charged15%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 37.47% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹37,470 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 1,300 tonnes in 2025-26 under tariff item 39253000, “Shutters blinds(including venetian blinds)and similar articles and parts thereof”.
  • India exported 219 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 49.2% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39253000, “Shutters blinds(including venetian blinds)and similar articles and parts thereof”.

Questions about HS code 3925 30 00

What is the import duty on HS code 3925 30 00 in India?

About 37.47% of the import value: basic customs duty 15%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of shutters, blinds (including venetian blinds) and similar articles and parts thereof free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3925 30 00 is Free.

Can shutters, blinds (including venetian blinds) and similar articles and parts thereof be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3925 30 00 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3925

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.