HS code 4005 20 90: Other - whichever is lower

HS code 4005 20 90 covers other - whichever is lower in chapter 40 (rubber and articles thereof). Total import duty is about 50.45% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 50.45%
Basic customs duty25%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)4005 20 90
DescriptionOther - whichever is lower
Chapter40: Rubber and articles thereof
Heading4005: Solutions; dispersions other than those of sub-heading 4005 10
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)25%
Basic customs duty charged25%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 50.45% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹50,450 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 554 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 92.5% on 2024-25) under tariff item 40052090, “Others-of-solutions; disprsns othr thn those of subheading no. 400510”.
  • India exported 1,978 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 0.6% on 2024-25) under tariff item 40052090, “Others-of-solutions; disprsns othr thn those of subheading no. 400510”.

Questions about HS code 4005 20 90

What is the import duty on HS code 4005 20 90 in India?

About 50.45% of the import value: basic customs duty 25%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of other - whichever is lower free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 4005 20 90 is Free.

Can other - whichever is lower be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 4005 20 90 is Free.

Other lines under heading 4005

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.