HS code 2701 12 10: Coking coal

HS code 2701 12 10 covers coking coal in chapter 27 (mineral fuels, mineral oils and waxes). Total import duty is about 21.24% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 21.24%
Basic customs duty2.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2701 12 10
DescriptionCoking coal
Chapter27: Mineral fuels, mineral oils and waxes
Heading2701: Bituminous coal
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)2.5%
Basic customs duty charged2.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 21.24% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹21,240 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).
  • Basic customs duty 2.5% is the tariff rate set by the Finance Act 2026 (Budget 2026), from 1 May 2026.

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 247,502 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 51.1% on 2024-25) under tariff item 27011210, “Bituminous coal : coking coal”.
  • India exported 471 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 92.8% on 2024-25) under tariff item 27011210, “Bituminous coal : coking coal”.

Questions about HS code 2701 12 10

What is the import duty on HS code 2701 12 10 in India?

About 21.24% of the import value: basic customs duty 2.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of coking coal free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2701 12 10 is Free.

Can coking coal be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2701 12 10 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2701

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.