HS code 2701 19 90: Bituminous coal: other

HS code 2701 19 90 covers bituminous coal: other in chapter 27 (mineral fuels, mineral oils and waxes). Total import duty is about 21.24% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 21.24%
Basic customs duty2.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2701 19 90
DescriptionBituminous coal: other
Chapter27: Mineral fuels, mineral oils and waxes
Heading2701: Bituminous coal
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)2.5%
Basic customs duty charged2.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 21.24% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹21,240 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).
  • Basic customs duty 2.5% is the tariff rate set by the Finance Act 2026 (Budget 2026), from 1 May 2026.

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 20,131,000 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 13.7% on 2024-25) under tariff item 27011990, “Other coal w/n pulvrsd but ntagldmrtd”.
  • India exported 1,314,273 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 4.5% on 2024-25) under tariff item 27011990, “Other coal w/n pulvrsd but ntagldmrtd”.

Questions about HS code 2701 19 90

What is the import duty on HS code 2701 19 90 in India?

About 21.24% of the import value: basic customs duty 2.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of bituminous coal: other free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2701 19 90 is Free.

Can bituminous coal: other be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2701 19 90 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2701

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.