HS code 2710 20 10: Automotive diesel fuel, containing biodiesel conforming to standard IS 1460

HS code 2710 20 10 covers automotive diesel fuel, containing biodiesel conforming to standard IS 1460 in chapter 27 (mineral fuels, mineral oils and waxes). Total import duty is about 21.24% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Restricted.

Total import dutyabout 21.24%
Basic customs duty2.5%
IGST18%
Import policyRestricted
Export policyRestricted
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2710 20 10
DescriptionAutomotive diesel fuel, containing biodiesel conforming to standard IS 1460
Chapter27: Mineral fuels, mineral oils and waxes
Heading2710: Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (other than crude) and preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 % or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, containing biodiesel, other than waste oils
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)2.5%
Basic customs duty charged2.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 21.24% of the import value
DGFT import policyRestricted
DGFT export policyRestricted

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹21,240 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Restricted.
  • Export: Restricted. Export is permitted under Restricted Export Authorization only for non- fuel purposes. However, export of Bio-fuel from Special Economic Zones (SEZ)/ Export Oriented Units (EoUs) are allowed for Fuel as well as Non- Fuel

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 42 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 123.2% on 2024-25) under tariff item 27102010, “Automotive diesel fuel, containing biodiesel, conforming to standard is 1460”.

Questions about HS code 2710 20 10

What is the import duty on HS code 2710 20 10 in India?

About 21.24% of the import value: basic customs duty 2.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of automotive diesel fuel, containing biodiesel conforming to standard is 1460 free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2710 20 10 is Restricted, so check the conditions before you import.

Can automotive diesel fuel, containing biodiesel conforming to standard is 1460 be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2710 20 10 is Restricted.

Other lines under heading 2710

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.