HS code 2901 29 10: Acetylene, whether or not in dissolved condition

HS code 2901 29 10 covers acetylene, whether or not in dissolved condition in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 21.24% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 21.24%
Basic customs duty2.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2901 29 10
DescriptionAcetylene, whether or not in dissolved condition
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2901: Unsaturated
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)2.5%
Basic customs duty charged2.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 21.24% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹21,240 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 60 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 27% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29012910, “Acetylene w/n in dissolved condition”.
  • India exported 103 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 194% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29012910, “Acetylene w/n in dissolved condition”.

Chemicals under HS code 2901 29 10

Questions about HS code 2901 29 10

What is the import duty on HS code 2901 29 10 in India?

About 21.24% of the import value: basic customs duty 2.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of acetylene, whether or not in dissolved condition free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2901 29 10 is Free.

Can acetylene, whether or not in dissolved condition be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2901 29 10 is Free.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 2901 29 10?

Acetylene.

Other lines under heading 2901

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.