HS code 2901 29 20: Heptene (Heptylene)

HS code 2901 29 20 covers heptene (Heptylene) in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 21.24% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 21.24%
Basic customs duty2.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2901 29 20
DescriptionHeptene (Heptylene)
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2901: Unsaturated
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)2.5%
Basic customs duty charged2.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 21.24% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹21,240 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 1,973 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 24.8% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29012920, “Heptene (heptylene”.
  • India exported 11 tonnes in 2025-26 under tariff item 29012920, “Heptene (heptylene”.

Questions about HS code 2901 29 20

What is the import duty on HS code 2901 29 20 in India?

About 21.24% of the import value: basic customs duty 2.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of heptene (heptylene) free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2901 29 20 is Free.

Can heptene (heptylene) be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2901 29 20 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2901

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.