HS code 2903 77 11: Chlorotrifluoromethane

HS code 2903 77 11 covers chlorotrifluoromethane in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Restricted.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyRestricted
Export policyRestricted
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2903 77 11
DescriptionChlorotrifluoromethane
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2903: hexafluoro-2-butene (HFO-1336mzz)
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyRestricted
DGFT export policyRestricted

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Restricted. parties to the Montreal Protocol (details can be accessed from website: www.unep.org) is in Appendix IV to this Schedule. However, import from countries, which are not parties to the Montreal Protocol is Prohibited. Impo
  • Export: Restricted. Subject to policy condition 2 of the chapter.

Questions about HS code 2903 77 11

What is the import duty on HS code 2903 77 11 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of chlorotrifluoromethane free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2903 77 11 is Restricted, so check the conditions before you import.

Can chlorotrifluoromethane be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2903 77 11 is Restricted.

Other lines under heading 2903

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.