HS code 2905 42 10: Dipentaerythritol

HS code 2905 42 10 covers dipentaerythritol in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumping1 measure

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2905 42 10
DescriptionDipentaerythritol
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2905: Other polyhydric alcohols
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

Anti-dumping duties

  • Pentaerythritol: anti-dumping duty on imports from China PR, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan (notification 08/2024-Customs (ADD), until May 2029).

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 40 tonnes in 2025-26 under tariff item 29054210, “Dipenta erythritol”.
  • India exported 1,040 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 66.2% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29054210, “Dipenta erythritol”.

Chemicals under HS code 2905 42 10

Questions about HS code 2905 42 10

What is the import duty on HS code 2905 42 10 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of dipentaerythritol free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2905 42 10 is Free.

Can dipentaerythritol be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2905 42 10 is Free.

Is there anti-dumping duty on HS code 2905 42 10?

Yes, on Pentaerythritol from China PR, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 2905 42 10?

Dipentaerythritol, Pentaerythritol.

Other lines under heading 2905

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.