HS code 2914 62 00: Coenzyme Q 10 (ubidecarenone (INN)

HS code 2914 62 00 covers coenzyme Q 10 (ubidecarenone (INN) in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2914 62 00
DescriptionCoenzyme Q 10 (ubidecarenone (INN)
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2914: Quinones
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 119 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 41.2% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29146200, “Coenzyme q10 (ubidecarenone (inn))”.
  • India exported 48 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 184.1% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29146200, “Coenzyme q10 (ubidecarenone (inn))”.

Questions about HS code 2914 62 00

What is the import duty on HS code 2914 62 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of coenzyme q 10 (ubidecarenone (inn) free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2914 62 00 is Free.

Can coenzyme q 10 (ubidecarenone (inn) be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2914 62 00 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2914

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.