HS code 2915 60 20: Pentanoic acids, their salts and esters

HS code 2915 60 20 covers pentanoic acids, their salts and esters in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2915 60 20
DescriptionPentanoic acids, their salts and esters
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2915: Butanoic acids, pentanoic acids, their salts and esters
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 3,826 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 26.9% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29156020, “Pentanoic acids, thr slts and estrs”.
  • India exported 2,028 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 18.7% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29156020, “Pentanoic acids, thr slts and estrs”.

Questions about HS code 2915 60 20

What is the import duty on HS code 2915 60 20 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of pentanoic acids, their salts and esters free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 2915 60 20 is Free.

Can pentanoic acids, their salts and esters be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2915 60 20 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2915

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.