HS code 2915 90 70: Neodecanoyl chloride

HS code 2915 90 70 covers neodecanoyl chloride in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)2915 90 70
DescriptionNeodecanoyl chloride
Chapter29: Organic chemicals
Heading2915: Other
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 1,128 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 28.6% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29159070, “Neodecanoyl chloride”.
  • India exported 1,114 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 18.7% on 2024-25) under tariff item 29159070, “Neodecanoyl chloride”.

Questions about HS code 2915 90 70

What is the import duty on HS code 2915 90 70 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Can neodecanoyl chloride be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 2915 90 70 is Free.

Other lines under heading 2915

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.